How had grasslands turned out to woodlands in Satoyama landscapes? ;pursuing its process for getting better management methods for working landscapes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Osumi Katsuhiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (60353611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横川 昌史  大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 学芸員 (30649794)
小椋 純一  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60141503)
佐久間 大輔  大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 学芸課長代理 (90291179)
Research Collaborator MASUI Taiki
KOYAMA Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords里山 / 草原 / 二次林 / 火入れ / 遷移 / 再生林 / 種子散布 / 微粒炭 / 環境史 / 里山林 / 薪炭 / コナラ林 / 草原種 / 森林化 / 草地植生 / 草山 / ナラ林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified that Satoyama working landscapes in the western Japan had been turned from grasslands into woodlands during relatively recent era, around the early part of the 20th Century, in terms of both its phenomenon and process. However, Statistics for Osaka prefecture testified then the land-uses of Satoyama were spacio-temporary diverse so much. Therefore, trajectories from grasslands to woodlands should be diverse too. Regeneration process of once abandoned grasslands started with fast-growing sprouts from surviving last generations and seedlings germinated from wind dispersal seeds. Then they are followed by the invasion of various bird dispersal trees in stands over the ten years after the abandonment. Herbaceous plants of the grasslands are classified into several types according to their persistence after the grassland management ceased.