A joint study on wet grasslands on mineral soil: location requirements and biotic communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Taisuke  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 総括学芸員 (60344347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三橋 弘宗  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 講師 (50311486)
島野 智之  法政大学, 自然科学センター, 教授 (70355337)
富田 啓介  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 講師 (90573452)
月井 雄二  法政大学, 自然科学センター, 教授 (20163777)
Research Collaborator SATOGUCHI Yasufumi
KUSUOKA Yasushi
UCHIKOSHI Takako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉱質土壌湿原 / 湧水湿地 / 水質 / 原生生物 / 珪藻 / 有殻アメーバ / 統計モデリング / ポテンシャルマップ / GIS / 植物 / モデリング / ポテンシャル・マップ / 多変量ガウシアンロジット回帰 / 生物群集 / 一般化線形混合モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wet grasslands on mineral soil are usually situated on granite or unconsolidated sand layer, but also can be formed on other various types of soil. The water quality and the vegetation are also diverse. Water level of a grassland showed circadian variation probably caused by evaporation from the forest in the catchment. The water decreased in summer, and rapidly increased after rainfalls. Protist communities were diverse in total, but largely changed in both species richness and composition between mires. Diatom assemblages were also largely different even among Sphagnum mires, probably affected by the composition of the dissolved chemicals in the water. Testate amoeba community was mainly composed of cosmopolitan species inhabit in Sphagnum mires with acid and oligotrophic waters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くが人里近くにありながらその存在が見過ごされ、近年までその価値も十分に認識されてこなかった鉱質土壌湿原の分布や成立条件について、多くの新知見を得ることができた。また、高等植物や昆虫など部分的にしか知られていなかった鉱質土壌湿原の生物相について、原生生物を中心として多くの新知見を提供するとともに、原生生物から見た鉱質土壌湿原の性質とその多様性について一定の知見を得た。本研究は鉱質土壌湿原の将来の保全に寄与するとともに、鉱質土壌湿原の総合的理解への先鞭をつけたと考えている。