Study on the photocatalytic system for energy recovery from marine microalgae by using sunlight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANG Yingnan  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50561007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根岸 信彰  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 上級主任研究員 (90270694)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光触媒 / 太陽光利用 / 微細藻類 / 物質循環システム / バイオエネルギー変換 / バイオガス化 / 省エネルギー / バイオエネルギー / 太陽光 / 省エネルギー技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The commercialization of microalgae biofuels is highly expected as a strategy of efficient energy security in the future.
The whole process of biofuel production from microalgae by using photocatalytic technology that can directly utilize sunlight has been proposed world first. The research focused on developing novel photocatalytic materials and investigating the technology of recovery of microalgae, oil extraction, residue treatment and biogas conversion from microalgae residues. The results showed that the photocatalytic technology process can facilitate low-cost, highly efficient microalgae energy recovery. It could be possible to establish a sustainable bioenergy recovery system.