Construction of a sustainable recycling system for metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Daigo Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (20396774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 英男  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部地域技術支援部城南支所, 主任研究員 (10385536)
畑山 博樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (30612733)
葛原 俊介  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (60604494)
山末 英嗣  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90324673)
中島 謙一  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (90400457)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉄リサイクル / 循環性元素 / 鉄スクラップ / 合金成分 / 物質循環 / 金属リサイクル / 不純物濃化 / 不純物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards a sound cyclic use of steel, the current status of tramp elements content in carbon steel in Japan has been identified by analyzing the content in specimens randomly sampled. A representativeness of the results was proved. As combined with dynamic material flow analysis, it was estimated that the amount of Cu alloyed in steel composing scrap have increased and the amount of Cu contained in materials beside carbon steel unintentionally mixing in steel scrap have decreased. The former is derived from increase of section and bar steel which have relatively higher impurity content. A comparison among nations showed a larger impurity content at developed countries. A new quantitative analysis technique was developed for trace elements in carbon steel without a solid reference material, which can provide additional information about mixing of impurities during steel recycling.