Enhancing of duckweed biomass productivity by plant growth-promoting bacteria (PGPB) for high efficient biorefinary and CO2 reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Tadashi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60431392)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオマス利活用 / バイオリファイナリー / ウキクサ / デンプンバイオマス / バイオマス利用 / ライフサイクル評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Duckweed is recognized as alternative feedstock for production of biofuels. In this study, many types of plant growth-promoting bacteria (PGPB) which can increase duckweed growth rate were isolated, and their mechanisms involved in duckweed growth promotion were clarified. PGPB-duckweed cultivation reactors using effluent of a sewage treatment plant produced efficiently duckweed biomass. The biomass production rate was 2-3 times higher than that of normal duckweed cultivation without PGPB. The duckweed biomass showed high ethanol and methane production potentials. The results demonstrate that the use of PGPB in duckweed cultivation can improve the efficiency of duckweed biomass refinery to produce biofuels (ethanol and methane).