Decoupling Strategy by Bottom-up Analysis of Total Material Requirement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamasue Eiji  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90324673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤森 崇  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (20583248)
松八重 一代  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (50374997)
谷川 寛樹  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90304188)
中島 謙一  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (90400457)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関与物質総量 / 隠れたフロー / 物質フロー分析 / TMR / デカップリング / リン / ニッケル / 鋼材 / データベース / リサイクル / 資源端重量 / 資源依存性 / 肥料 / 食糧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the specific TMR for about 700 substances, materials, and products have been estimated, and they are available at a website (http://www.ritsumei.ac.jp/~yamasue/tmr/database.html). Economy-wide TMR in Japan from 1990 to 2013 was also estimated, and it showed an increase by 25 % over 23 years. Country-by-country breakdown of TMR enabled a diversity evaluation in terms of resource dependency. The effect of recycling was also evaluated using an indicator of TMR-reduction. Comparison between LCCO2 and TMR provided a quantitative strategy for effective decoupling.