Project/Area Number |
15H02864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakayama Mikiyasu 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10217945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山敷 庸亮 京都大学, 総合生存学館, 教授 (20335201)
坂本 麻衣子 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50431474)
長曽我部 まどか 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50757268)
Research Collaborator |
SASAKI daisuke
SALEWICZ kazimierz
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 情報の対称性 / 政策課題の対称性 / 意思決定支援システム / テキストマイニング / 東日本大震災 / 社会学 / 情報の透明性 / 政策的課題の対称性 / 可視化 / メコン川 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A method with text mining to quantify the “symmetry of political agenda” at each stage of negotiation between parties was developed with the volume of the speaker's speech, the network of speech exchange and the dynamics over time in discussions as clues. By implementing the developed method on web, an "open decision support system" should be developed. “Cosine distance”, which is obtainable with text mining, shows the “closeness” between keywords of a particular policy issue. "Cosine distance” proved a powerful took for time-series analysis of political issues, which change over time, among multiple stakeholders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発・検証された方法論は「狭義の政策決定者」と「広義の政策決定者」との間に於ける「情報」と「政策的課題」の共有を推進し得ることから、その方法論をインプリメントした「意思決定支援システム」を構築することの可能性が示唆された。即ち、政策決定における「情報」と「政策的課題」の共有が「狭義の政策決定者」の間で担保されるに留まらず、「狭義の政策決定者」と,それらの挙動を監視する立場にある「広義の政策決定者」としての市民との間でも担保されることにより、より民主的な意思決定が行われることが期待される。