Deliberative Valuation of Biodiversity and Application to Conservation Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koichi Kuriyama  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50261334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 伸幸  京都大学, グローバル生存学大学院連携ユニット, 特定准教授 (30742605)
坂井 豊貴  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (50404976)
庄子 康  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60399988)
柘植 隆宏  甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70363778)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境評価 / 経済評価 / 熟議 / 選択型実験 / 生物多様性 / 国立公園 / 野生動物 / 熟議型貨幣評価 / 政策評価 / 環境経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important for the conservation polity to implement the value of biodiversity. However, non-market valuation of biodiversity might be difficult due to the heterogeneity of individual preferences. This research focuses on the deliberative valuation which estimates the value of the environmental resources using the dialogue and discussion on the valuation targets. We analyzed the process of the value formation for the biodiversity conservation in discussion to others and considered the application of our proposed valuation methods to the environmental policy.