Public Perception and Attitude toward Environmental Risks after the Great East Japan Earthquake in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Rumiko MURAYAMA  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20280761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 巌雄  公益財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20151897)
藤長 愛一郎  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40455150)
岸川 洋紀  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (70469071)
渡邉 優香 (江副優香)  九州大学, 東アジア環境研究機構, 研究員 (80412542)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリスク認知 / リスク対応行動 / リスクコミュニケーション / 合意形成 / リスク対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assesses the Japanese public perception and attitude toward environmental risks and the effect of the Great East Japan Earthquake and the Fukushima nuclear accident on the public awareness and behavior. Surveys were conducted in 2016-2017. The results were as follows: 1) The change in public awareness of environmental risks could be seen only with regard to risks related to radiation and power plants. In the period beginning one year prior to the disaster and ending six years after it, great change has been made in the risk perception related to nuclear power plants (NPP). However, public opinion on the benefits and necessity NPP has not changed significantly since the accident. 2) Public required information about radiological and NPP problems, but they did not act actively to gather information. Educational level was closely related public perceptions and behavior toward radiological risk, and ages, existence of small children and residential areas also affected them.