Urban growth potential in 21st century under the environment and resource constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Masanobu Kii  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (20426266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 健司  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10217599)
石塚 正秀  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (50324992)
野々村 敦子  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (60363181)
細田 尚美  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教 (70452290)
三好 博昭  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (80399055)
中村 一樹  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80723791)
玉置 哲也  九州大学, 工学研究院, 学術研究員 (10820053)
Research Collaborator Hayashi Ayami
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気候変動 / 都市化 / 水ストレス / 幸福度指標 / 都市成長 / 土地利用 / 水資源 / 持続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we developed a new method to provide long term perspectives of urban growth and quality of urban life in global 3600 cities during 21st century under the environment and resource constraints. Based on this developed method, we analyzed the impacts of population and economic growth, technology progress, and climate change on urban activities and its difference between regions. This study represented the interaction between urban activities and global environment through the basic resources like water and land, and assessed its impact on the urban quality of life over the global cities. The findings of this study can be referable in wide range of policy studies like regional development and climate change. This study would contribute to progress of studies in the combined field of urban and transport planning, hydrology, environmental system and public policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,IPCC等で用いられている長期社会経済シナリオと整合的な都市活動量を推計し,それに基づくCO2排出量を推計するとともに,さらに気候モデルの推計結果に基づき各都市の気候条件の変化が水資源,土地資源に及ぼす影響を推計し,それが都市生活の質に及ぼす影響を分析する枠組みを構築しており,都市活動と気候変動の相互作用の分析を可能とした点で学術的な意義がある.また,その分析結果は各都市から排出されるCO2排出と,各都市に対する気候変動の影響を明らかにし,その地域差に基づき,気候変動対策おける地域間調整の必要性を明らかにするなど社会的意義がある.