Socially-supported forest management under different schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Takuya  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (20336720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 勝也  滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 教授 (20397938)
宮崎 淳  創価大学, 法学部, 教授 (30267489)
栗山 浩一  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50261334)
松下 幸司  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90199787)
Research Collaborator Nishimura Toshiaki
Hata Tateki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境支払い / 森林環境税 / 共有林 / 入会林野 / 森林認証 / 地域材認証 / 森林ガバナンス / 新たな森林管理システム / 木材流通 / 経済実験 / 森林管理 / 水源地域保全条例 / 環境経済 / 里山管理 / 木の駅 / PES / 環境マーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined three types of socially-supported forest management. (1) Payment for Ecosystem Services (PES): We analyzed diffusion patterns of forest environmental tax schemes among prefectures in Japan. We conducted a questionnaire survey examining the preferences of forest owners, possible recipients of PES. (2) Local community support: We examined the national trends of community forestry by examining government survey data. We also conducted case studies. (3) Wood marketing-based measures: We conducted case studies on paper from thinned-wood, local wood certification, and payment scheme based on wood biomass electric generation. Economic experiments on forest certification were conducted, and the hurdles for diffusion of forest certification were identified. Legal aspects of the above-mentioned measures were also examined. We organized a session on this topic at an academic conference as well a workshop with local government officials, and discussed the results of the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、森林の環境機能を発揮するための手法を体系的かつ実証的に検証した。従来、個別的に研究されてきた森林環境税、環境支払い、共有林管理、木材流通、森林認証などの手法を横断的に比較対照し、それらの得失を明らかにした。本研究で、それぞれの手法の優れた点、問題のある点などが見えてきたことは意義のあることだと思われる。また、研究の過程でヨーロッパの研究ネットワークとの連携もでき、温帯林・寒帯林における政策的課題についての共有も進めることができた。最終年度には、行政担当者や本科研プロジェクト外の研究者との研究会やテーマ別セッションも開催し、行政への応用や今後の研究の方向性も展望することができた。