Solution processes of areal pollution problems: Case studies focusing on Fukushima nuclear accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Ken  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80308072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 寛直  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20385131)
堀畑 まなみ  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 教授 (40348488)
土井 妙子  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50447661)
片岡 直樹  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 教授 (60161056)
除本 理史  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60317906)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境問題 / 公害 / 放射能 / 福島原発事故 / 地域社会 / 環境汚染 / 環境 / 放射能汚染 / 地域再生 / 解決過程 / 社会学 / 環境政策 / 放射線リスク評価 / 避難指示 / 環境再生 / 地域再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since there are some structural causes for disastrous environmental pollution, it is not easy to solve the problems directly. In some cases, those causes might bring the aggrieved parties further damages in solution process.
By examining some cases of industrial pollution in Japan, and of radioactive contamination in the US and Japan, we have pointed out a few common tendencies in the backlash against environmentalism. The conservative parties have tended to limit the range of the problems; for example, underestimating the damages or the risk from the contaminants; overemphasizing uncertain points of causality to obscure the responsibility of polluters.
From the fieldwork in Fukushima, we found some signs of the lack of communications. We consider the divisions might be a cause of further damages in these communities. And the divide and conquer tactic around the nuclear policy in Japan might continue even after the Fukushima accident.