Knowledge creation type workplace design using behavior sensing technology based on human-centered design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
naka ryusuke  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (10198020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川北 眞史  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (20346117)
松本 裕司  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 助教 (60379071)
三村 充  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 助教 (70379072)
小山 恵美  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 教授 (80346121)
前 稔文  大分工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90318171)
澤井 浩子  株式会社豊田中央研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60746767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsワークプレイス / センシング / 知識創造 / 行動センシング / 知的創造活動 / 知的生産性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the co-working space, we installed a human flow sensor and an environmental sensor and conducted experiments, but even if we made the data visible, its utilization did not proceed. We found that understanding (showing interpretation of data) is important without stopping visualization (data visualization). Specifically, we photographed the situations of people, constructed a mechanism to estimate psychological conditions and age by interpreting facial expressions as well as reflecting the images on a monitor. Also, the temperature and humidity information is shown in the plan view as "skin information (degree of influence on the skin)". We confirmed that "understanding" of such data activates the interaction between sensing data and activities. Various knowledge to activate the intellectual creative activities of the office environment could be obtained by effective use of sensing information.