Construction of Record, Reservation, Reproduction for Archives of Images for Exhibitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Wakiyama Shinji  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00315152)
Research Collaborator 荒木 泰晴  株式会社バンリ, 代表
山田 英徳  元科学技術館, 副館長
南 大介  東宝株式会社, 映画事業室
村山 英世  記録映画保存センター, 事務局長
小野 雅史  イマジカイメージワークス, プロデューサー
松尾 悟  ナックイメージテクノロジー, シニアフェロー
大口 孝之  , 映像ジャーナリスト
市川 建美  崑プロ, 代表
竹藤 佳世  城西国際大学, 准教授
鈴木 昇  電通ライブ, シニアスーパバイザー
山口 益夫  産経映画社, 社長
中村 隆  科学技術館, 学芸員
井上 潤  渋沢史料館, 館長
木梨 恵二郎  つくば科学万博記念財団, 企画室長
栃木 章  元国立フィルムセンター, 主任研究員
岡田 一男  東京シネマ新社, 代表
山村 健一郎  サイエンス&クリエイティブ, 代表取締役
小島 太郎  ドリームスタジオ, 取締役
塩野 剛史  大阪府日本万博公園事務所, 主査
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords展示映像 / アーカイブス / マルチ映像 / 国際博覧会 / アーカイブ / デジタルアーカイブ / 博覧会 / 博物館 / 全天球映像 / 日本万国博覧会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on works produced at the International exposition, clarified the present situation of "exhibition image archive", at the same time verified and constructed the reproduction system. There are few records of how images were stored or produced after manufacturing or screening. Based on this research and cooperation of stakeholders, Kyushu University gathered and archived the results of over 20 works. In preserving the images of the exhibition, it was the first achievement in Japan. Since we can ensure pseudo-reproducibility as part of the work, by saving and storing the exhibition video, our original goal aimed at continuously using the historical material of the image has been achieved I believe.