| Project/Area Number |
15H02877
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design science
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University of Art and Culture |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Kohji 静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (40329553)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
出原 立子 金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (00299132)
星加 民雄 崇城大学, 総合教育センター, 准教授 (10331068)
藤本 英子 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 教授 (60336724)
有田 行男 富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (10733727)
菊地 良覚 東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (00161430)
岡村 穣 名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授 (60141438)
五十嵐 潤 秋田公立美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (70341732)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIBUYA Kunio
SHOUJI Akiko
WATANABE Joji
MATSUYAMA Haruaki
TAKAYASU Keisuke
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | デザイン史 / 地域産業 / 地域デザイン / デザインプロモーション / 伝統工芸産業 / デザインマネジメント |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) "A History of Regional Design in Japan II": 7 regions of Kumamoto, Osaka, Nagoya, Kanagawa, Sendai-Miyagi, Akita, Hakodate are taken up, and each area is based on team formation of university researchers and government and private practitioners. Researched and edited various fields such as industry, promotion, landscape, education, etc. and summarized contemporary design history. (2) "Contemporary History Research on Design Promotion for Regional Industry": We gathered up results of field survey on design promotion and management in traditional industries and regional industries in Ishikawa Prefecture (Yamanaka district, Wajima district, Kutani district), Takaoka district and Osaka district.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)地域デザイン史という新たな研究領域の構築・普及、市民権確保が一歩進められ、将来に向けた全国規模での地域デザイン史のデータベース構築の基礎づくりが行えた。 (2)地域産業におけるデザインやプロモーションをめぐっての生きた経験や情報の集約・記録化が行え、これからのデザイン振興事業や産地企業のデザインマネジメントへの示唆が得られた。