Fundamental technical development for the personalized fashion design using the creativity of fashion illustration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
morishita aoi  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10230111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 敬子  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80369652)
Research Collaborator Nakamura Kensuke  韓国中央大学, コンピュータ工学部, 専任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデザイン / スタイル画 / 3次元計測 / 体形 / デフォルマシオン / ファッション / シニア / 3次元計測 / 衣服 / 理想体形 / 中高年
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We present three of template body figures of the senior females for the fashion design drawing, reflecting both the diversity of their actual body shapes with the deformation that enhances the beauty of the bodies. To this end, designers have examined and classified the photographs of 53 of Japanese senior females into 3 groups. Then another designers have drawn design-drawings with/without the three representatives within the three groups. We have analyzed the deformation in the drawings using a 2-D skeleton model and introduced the template body figures by applying the deformation onto the representative bodies. Furthermore, experts have confirmed the validity of the introduced template figures.