Design Method of Altruistic Interface to Encourage Concession Behavior in Social Resource Allocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masaya  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (70513729)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords利他的行動 / ユーザエクスペリエンス / インターフェースデザイン / 情報デザイン / インタフェースデザイン / 利他的行為 / インタラクションデザイン / ユーザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, when presenting request support information on social assistance through SNS, we examined the way of presenting information and interface design method to encourage altruistic behavior. As a result of the research, it was shown that it is possible to increase the possibility of receiving support to showing concretely what the person who need support are having troubled and showing option of support in easy to implement option. On the other hand, increasing the amount of information and designing which is like a major portal site showed that there was the possibility of diffusion of responsibility.