Research on environmental design supporting people's intellectual activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akiko  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (80286632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 直樹  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50383146)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知的活動 / 脳活動 / 知的生産性 / 環境デザイン / 建築空間計画 / 建築空間設計 / 情報処理活動 / 知的創造活動 / 高齢者 / 脳血流 / j知的活動 / 脳科学 / 知識創造 / 知識創造活動 / 色彩 / 成人 / 知的活動支援 / 作業時間 / 脳活動計測 / 空間の大きさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify what kind of design is preferable for the physical environment that supports intellectual activities by personal information processing and knowledge creation. The research focuses on 4 points; 1) color, 2) space size, 3) space shape, 4) the change with time. Subjects were adult males, adult females, elderly men and elderly women. In this research, in addition to the impression evaluation survey by the questionnaire to the subject, the fatigue / mood state evaluation study, the experiments were carried out using the method of measuring the brain activity using optical topography. As a result, the research clarified concretely useful knowledge as to what kind of design environment elements (color, space size, shape, change with time) activate human intellectual activities.