Design Research for the Maintenance and Improvement of Living Functions by "Power Up! Art"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA KIYOMI  明星大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (80620682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三谷 篤史  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (70388148)
宮坂 裕之  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 研究員 (00440686)
内山 俊朗  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (50334058)
谷野 元一  藤田医科大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (70631753)
蓮見 孝  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (60237956)
尼岡 利崇  明星大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40369145)
野澤 昭雄  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70348465)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインタラクション / バーチャルリアリティ / プロジェクション / リハビリテーション / フィードバック / アートプログラム / 身体機能 / 嚥下機能 / 能動アート / ワークショップ / 心理評価 / Active Art / 能動的 / 生活機能 / 心身機能 / 感性デザイン / デザイン / 解析・評価 / アートワークショップ / デバイス設計・製造プロセス / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed programs called "Let's stand up and draw art in the sky!" and "Let's keep wiping to draw pictures!" in which patients perform rehabilitation exercises based on interactive image change. The level of exercises achieved is reflected in the completeness of the artwork images produced as feedback. The programs use a Virtual Reality (VR) device or image projection on a desk. The patients who used the program rated their enjoyment of rehabilitation significantly higher than those who did not use the program. The number of movements increased significantly with continuing exercises over a long time period.
In addition, focusing on respiratory rehabilitation for maintaining and improving swallowing function, we have developed a program that involves production of an artwork into which breath is blown. Elderly people with reduced cognitive capability were able to sustain respiratory rehabilitation exercise on a long-term basis using artworks created by themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上肢や下肢のリハビリテーション動作に連動してインタラクティブに画像が変化するアートとリハビリテーションとを融合したプログラムにおいて、単純繰り返しの訓練に対するモチベーションを維持する効果が示されたことにより、リハビリテーションの支援プログラムとして、VRデバイスおよびプロジェクションを用いたアートプログラムの新たな位置づけを明示した。
また、呼吸リハビリテーションに活用するための息を吹き込むアート作品を制作するプログラムにおいて、リハビリテーションの継続的取り組みおよび嚥下機能を維持する効果が示されたことにより、認知機能が低下した高齢者の様々な身体機能のリハビリテーションへの応用が期待できる。