Sound design methodology based on an Acoustic Affordance theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology (2017)
Ryukoku University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Miura Masanobu  八戸工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80368034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 希子  松江工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (80607896)
Research Collaborator MIYAWAKI Satoshi
FUKUMOTO Ippei
HIROOKA Yuya
OKADA Sota
NATSUHARA Kou
KURODA Toshiki
YAMAGUCHI Shoya
SUGURO Akio
NISHIMORI Yumi
OKEMOTO Madoka
SHIMIZU Makiko
FUKUMOTO Sota
IWADATE Yuki
FURUYA Kaihei-Brett
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアフォーダンス / 脳波 / MMN / サイン音 / デザイン / 和音 / 心理音響 / 気づきやすさ / ラフネス / 変動強度 / 音響音響信号 / 音響心理 / 脳神経科学 / インタフェイス / 聴覚心理 / 音楽音響信号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent artificial objects have been designed by taking Gibson’s “Affordance” into consideration. Sign sounds are designed to send certain messages to people. Sound designers often produce them by relying on intuition and experience. However, sort of logical methodology to create the sign sound has not yet established. This project examines a possibility of existence the “Sound Affordance” by conducting listening experiments whose experimental stimuli are musical chords under ERP measurement. As a result of the appearance time of ERP in case of listening to sounds with potential meaning, the ERP appeared more slowly than the other that has no potential meaning. Moreover, the energy of ERP when listening positive stimulus elicits stronger ERP than the other condition. From them, the brain processing appears the complexity by the existence of potential meaning of sounds. Therefore, sound affordance is suggested to positively exist.