Aim to Improve Motivation and QOL of Daycare Users Through an Activity Personalized by Biological Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Chika  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 客員研究員 (10395147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 修  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20357891)
西ノ平 志子  三重大学, 工学研究科, リサーチフェロー (40782660)
中山 功一  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50418498)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / 作業療法 / ピアノ / リズム / AR / 演奏支援 / 認知症者 / 拡張現実感 / 介護日誌 / 人工知能 / 作業プログラム / リフレクションミーティング / 介護スタッフ / 手の巧緻性 / 音楽療法 / 3次元位置センサ / 会話分析 / リフレクション / 上肢の計測 / 演奏技能 / 個人化 / 趣味活動 / ハーフミラー / 模範演奏 / 色塗り / ベテラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Persons with dementia may become to go to care facilities having a reason for living, if they are provided a personalized appropriate activity from the care facilities. This research aimed to construct a system for designing a plan of activity that each person with dementia can get a feeling of self-efficacy and satisfaction. First, we showed a cognitive process of care givers when they provide the personalized activity for each person with dementia. Then, we developed a smartphone application to input and evaluate the ability of elderly persons to perform a task continually during occupational therapy. In addition, a system for evaluating upper limb function that combines IoT and AR technology was developed. Moreover, we conducted an experiment using a practice method where users can play the piano laying their hands on the image of a model performer's hands and an experiment to exam which method of representing a rhythm is easy to understand for persons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重度の認知症者であっても,身体的・認知的機能,作業能力,それまでの人生経験や興味を踏まえた個人化された作業プログラム(活動)を行うと,BPSD (Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia)が緩和されることは,社会的にも了解を得られつつある.本研究では,各認知症者に合わせたプログラムを提供できているスタッフの認知過程や活発な振り返りができる理由を明らかにした.今後,他施設でも各認知症者に合わせた作業プログラムを提供できるようにするための礎となった.また,作業療法士が対象者の作業の様子を,経時的に評価して入力するアプリケーションも開発した.