Development of Intervention Programs Starting from Pregnancy That Enhance the Parenting Compensatory Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Tsutako  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30314115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 育美  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30273204)
井倉 一政  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60733011)
大平 肇子  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20259386)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords虐待防止 / 子育て支援 / 妊娠期 / リスク因子 / 補償因子 / 育児ストレス / 児童虐待 / ネウボラ / 児童虐待防止 / 子どもの虐待 / 育児不安 / 子ども虐待 / 医療的ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify risk factors and compensatory factors for child abuse that exist during and after pregnancy. We asked 2,662 mothers who were the subject of our survey during their pregnancy to complete a questionnaire, and then conducted a longitudinal study on parenting stress. The survey was onducted when the subject’s child was 3 - 4 months, 10 months, and 18 months old. One thousand four hundred eighty-seven (1,487) mothers responded, and we identified differences in the parenting stress characteristics depending on mother’s and child’s attributes. The study shows that mother’s stress coping haracteristics change depending on the child’s developmental pha se, providing some clues for the design and development of child-abuse preventive programs starting during mother’s pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果として示した、子ども虐待のリスク因子だけにとらわれない妊娠期からの補償因子に着目した育児ストレスとストレスコーピング特性の具体的な関連結果は、独自性があり学術的に意義があると考える。
また、研究結果から、従来、普遍的とされていたコーピング特性が、妊娠・出産・子育て期のライフイベントで一部変化することに着目した、妊娠期からの切れ目のない子育て支援介入アプローチは、子ども虐待防止につながるポピュレーションアプローチとして期待できるという点で社会的意義があると思われる。