| Project/Area Number |
15H02885
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO TOMOHIRO 東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (50239828)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮越 雄一 東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (00343533)
太田 昌子 (挾間昌子) 東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 准教授 (40442058)
| Research Collaborator |
KOHNO Kakeru
MINEMATSU Ayako
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 骨質劣化 / 骨折 / MTHFR遺伝子多型 / リジルオキシダーゼ / ホモシステイン / ペントシジン / 骨芽細胞 / 抗酸化成分 / MTHFR遺伝子多型 / MTHFR / 遺伝子多型 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to prevent deterioration of bone quality caused by the increase of blood level in homocysteine (HCY) based on genetic polymorphism of methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase (MTHFR), we tried to pick up new vitamins which was effective for suppression of the HCY level in clinical trials with small scale. As well, we screened new functional food components which could prevent bone fracture caused by HCY-induced deterioration of bone quality. As a result, it was identified that combination of vitamin B2 and vitamin E might be effective to suppress the rise in blood level of HCY and that delta-tocotrienol and hydroxytyrosol could act as promising functional food ingredients for prevention of the HCY-induced deterioration of bone quality.