Design of materials for the environmental purification including radioactive cesium dust by effective utilization of fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2018-2019)
Fukushima University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA HITOSHI  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 客員教授 (50143128)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords吸着 / 分子間相互作用 / 繊維 / ポリアミノ酸 / 分子認識 / 放射性セシウム / タンパク質 / セルロース / 汚染物質 / 化学的改質 / セシウム / 改質 / 環境浄化 / 有機化合物 / αヘリックス / βシ-ト構造 / グラフト化 / 分子形態 / フィルター / プルシャンブルー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Design of environmental purification materials using fibers] I found that various fibers adsorb organic compounds selectively by each fiber when they are put in the organic compounds vapor mixture atmosphere. A serious of poly(amino acid)s were prepared in order to consider the adsorption property of protein fibers. When the poly(amino acid)s were put in organic compound vapor mixture atmosphere, each poly(amino acid) showed each own selective adsorption pattern. As a result, for example, it was found that poly(L-alanine) and poly(L-valine) can be distinguished from each other by the present adsorption method, although an IR spectroscopy is not effective for it. [Handling of radioactive cesium-adsorbed dust] Radioactive cesium was chemically tested and it was found that it exists in a "water-insoluble state". Assuming that the radioactive cesium adsorbed dust has a negative charge, the adsorption by fibers having a positive charge was examined. The results are under consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「高分子に対する低分子の吸着は、互いの分子の相互作用によって、選択的に起こる」という仮説のもとで、一連の研究を行ってきた。その結果、高分子に対する有機化合物蒸気の吸着をガスクロマト分析することによって、構造類似の高分子の識別が可能になる事を見出した。例えば、ナイロン66とナイロン6は、各種機器では識別できないが、吸着実験によって、識別可能である。類似の研究は、世界中の研究に見られない。従って、本研究は独創的で、学術的意義は大きいと考えられる。「放射性セシウムの対策には、それらを吸着した粉塵の吸着除去が最終的課題になる」と考えた。実際に放射性セシウムを含む物質を扱うので、研究の意義はある。