Realization of safe and worry-free community using security camera system, which watches over the whole community with privacy protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yusaku  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80357904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉浦 紀晃  埼玉大学, 情報メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (00302969)
丸 浩一  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00530164)
太田 直哉  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (10270860)
田北 啓洋  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (20432768)
上田 浩  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (30375159)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域防犯 / 安心安全まちづくり / プライバシー / 防犯カメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our research is to realize safe and worry-free community with security camera.
In this study, we developed a security camera system which records all-inspection activity of the camera to prevent illegal use of the camera. With this system, it is possible to verify who, when, for what, which camera image was observed and whether the use of images was legitimate. Additionally, an image recognition function was added to the camera to greet to pedestrian and to detect illegal car stop. Some social experiments with developed cameras were carried out.