Development of the device which simulates infant's perspiration and sweating -For constructing baby sweating thermal manikin in the future-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Takako Fukazawa  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90423574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝崎 学  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (00314526)
栃原 裕  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 名誉教授 (50095907)
Research Collaborator KUKLANE Kalev  Lund University, Faculty of Engineering, LTH, Division of Ergonomics and Aerosol Technology, Senior lecturer
TOURULA Marjo  University of Oulu, Thule Institute Research Centre, Resercher
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳児 / 乳児の安全性 / 発汗 / 不感蒸散 / 体温調節 / 温熱環境 / 発汗サーマルマネキン / 温熱性発汗 / サーマルマネキン / 蒸散 / 安全性 / 衛生 / 人間生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two devices have been developed to simulate perspiration and sweating from infant’s body surface in terms of constructing in the future baby sweating thermal manikin, which simulates not only baby’s body shape but also heat production and release. Both the devices consisted of mainly two parts, which of the one was a simulating skin and the other was a water supplier. The evaporated water vapour from the device of simulating perspiration was resulted in the rate of approximately 8 g/m2h, whose rate was in good agreement with infant’s perspiration from the body. In baby, sweat evaporates entirely and quickly because of a smaller amount of sweat rate, e.g. 25 g/m2h, even if he/she is exposed to a hot environment. Its phenomenon was also seen in the developed device of simulating infant’s sweating with several sweat rate conditions. Therefore, these results indicate that techniques of simulating perspiration and sweating can be able to apply into constructing a baby thermal manikin.