| Project/Area Number |
15H02890
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Mita Akira 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60327674)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 正樹 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (10398638)
中澤 和夫 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (80217695)
渡邊 朗子 東京電機大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80286632)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKAGA Toshiharu 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30302631)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ロボット / 見守り / 高齢者 / 独居 / 歩行 / 高齢者居住 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We designed and manufactured a robot that watches the elderly in the household. It is smaller than the previous prototype and the operation sound is extremely small. We proposed a method to acquire information directly related to the health of residents, such as walking speed and knee joint angle, following residents. We confirmed from the hearing that the watching robot needs are in three points of communication, security, and living support. In addition, from the sensitivity evaluation experiment, we obtained the basic data for the living space planning when the elderly and the robot harmonize, such as the space size required, the type of robot, the function, the expression. Finally, we conducted a verification experiment in real space and proposed a realistic algorithm to decide optimal watching place and method based on furniture size and behavior of residents.