Development of palatable and indigestible processed rice and elucidation of mechanism by biological and physical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences (2016-2017)
Niigata University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ohtsubo Ken'ichi  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (80353960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三ツ井 敏明  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70183960)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords米 / 食味 / 機能性 / 高圧処理 / 発芽 / 難消化性 / GABA / 巨大胚芽米 / 大麦 / 包装米飯 / 超高圧 / 澱粉 / 食品 / 農林水産物 / 栄養学 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop a palatable and bio-functional (low-digestible) rice product and to elucidate the mechanism. Using ordinary rice, giant-embryo rice or super-hard rice, we evaluated eating quality and low-digestibility, and it became possible to improve the characteristics. In case of the super-hard rice, it was clarified that the starch properties, especially contents of medium to long chains of the amylopectin, affect the eating quality and low-digestability through the physical properties and pasting properties. In the case of giant-embryo rice, it was indicated that germination was accelerated by the addition of red onion through the increase of phyto-hormone like IAA and high-pressure treatment improves palatability through the activation of enzymes and change in starch structure.