Detection of highly functional polyphenols produced in the reactions of food cooking and processing and their application for the prevention of life-style related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Toshiya  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (10219339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 啓敏  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (00188442)
Research Collaborator Oyama Yasuo  徳島大学
Masuda Akiko  四国大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 調理加工 / 生活習慣病予防 / 焙煎 / コーヒー / 痛風 / 焙煎加工 / コーヒーポリフェノール / キサンチンオキシダーゼ阻害 / 高温加工 / ドッキングシミュレーション / 食品調理加工 / 高温反応 / 機能発現機構 / ピロガロール / 微量定量分析 / 生活習慣病 / 化学変化 / XO阻害 / ルテオリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food cooking and processing are essential processes from raw foodstuff to eatable food. This study was carried out regarding that such processes are the conversion reactions of the constituents of foodstuff to food functional substances. Among various cooking and processing, roasting was selected and coffee was also selected as the food which required roasting as its important processing. Epidemiologic studies have shown that the coffee drinking habit can reduce the risk of gout and hyperuricemia, therefore, xanthine oxidase (XO) inhibitory activity, which was related to prevention of gout, was examined in detected new substances in the roasting reaction. As the results, various chlorogenic lactones, pyrogallol, and vinylcatechol oligomers were detected and their XO inhibitory activity were evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食材を食物とするために必須な調理・加工操作は人類発祥時から,様々な新技術が開発されてきているが,現代人の食による健康維持の期待には対応していなかった。本研究により,調理・加工自体を,化学反応の場として捉え,食材成分を変化させることにより有用な食品機能を発生させる一例を示すことができた。この研究をさらに発展させれば,起源の怪しい食材ではなく,確かな食材から調理加工という反応により,健康に資する食品を創り出すことができ,また食品加工産業において,新たな機能性食品開発法として応用できる。加えて,生活習慣病に悩む現代人のニーズに応える新しい調理・加工法の実現にもつながる。