Determination and characterization of aroma compounds in vegetable ingredients used for Washoku by metabolomics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Yoko  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 教授 (90415456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 秀幸  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, バイオ研究開発部, グループ長 (80276162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA Kikue  東京農業大学総合研究所, 教授 (90008730)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食品香気成分 / 薬味 / 和野菜 / メタボローム / 和食 / ショウガ / ゴボウ / 香気 / geranyl acetate / 香気生成 / 香気成分 / サンショウ / 風味 / スプラウト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese traditional cuisine “Washoku” is very popular in the world. One of the reasons of its attracting many people is attributed to its characteristic flavor from ingredients and spices specifically used in Washoku. In this study, we determined the aroma compounds contributing to characteristic flavor of vegetable ingredients frequently used in Washoku, such as ginger, Japanese pepper, burdock and Japanese honeywort. In addition, their biosynthesis and accumulation sites in each whole body were investigated. In ginger and Japanese pepper, biosynthesis of monoterpene compounds contributing as their characteristic aroma, were confirmed. In burdock and Japanese honeywort, volatile compounds contributing to each characteristic aroma were determined and they are differently accumulated in the sites for use.