Anti-atherosclerotic action of polyphenols targeting the cross-talk between oxidative stress, inflammation and metabolic disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kazuo  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (30153711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 薫子  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50375458)
岸本 良美  お茶の水女子大学, お茶大アカデミック・プロダクション, 寄附研究部門准教授 (70600477)
谷 真理子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附研究部門准教授 (90452028)
鈴木 恵美子  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (80154524)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 動脈硬化 / 酸化ストレス / 炎症 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unbalanced diets may cause oxidative stress, inflammation and metabolic disorder, which accelerate atherosclerosis progression. We focused on the regulatory system for the cross-talk between oxidative stress, inflammation and metabolic disorder through Nrf2 and AMPK pathway, and evaluated the effects of polyphenols by using the cultured cells or mice models. Our study suggests that some polyphenols could improve oxidative stress, inflammation and metabolic disorder induced by saturated fatty acid / LPS / cytokine through, at least in part, Nrf2 and AMPK pathway.