Analysis of the transcriptional regulatory mechanism of nuclear receptors via posttranslational modification of the nuclear receptors and localization of the interacting factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Keisuke Tachibana  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (30432446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 健史  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00211409)
石本 憲司  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00572984)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核内受容体 / 翻訳後修飾 / PPARα活性化剤 / 蛋白質 分解 / LPIN / SETDB1 / 分子代謝学 / 転写制御 / 活性化剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both PPAR and LXR are ligand-activated transcription factors that play pivotal roles in regulating lipid homeostasis. In the present study, we developed novel PPARα ligands that act in vivo to reduce plasma triglyceride levels. We also revealed that LPIN1, having dual functions in the regulation of lipid metabolism, is degraded by the E3 ubiquitin ligase BTRC. Furthermore, we investigated the subcellular localization and enzymatic activity regulation of the histone methyltransferase SETDB1. These findings will be useful for developing the drugs to treat metabolic diseases.