Functional foods development to contribute to the healthy reinforcement using the immate immunity through receptor recognizing polysaccharide on small intestine epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Masashi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00212233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 康仁  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60263399)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレンチナン / 抗炎症作用 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腫瘍壊死因子受容体 / Dectin-1 / 腫瘍壊死因子受容体1 / グルカン / 制御性T細胞 / 食物繊維 / 食品 / 栄養学 / 免疫学 / 小腸上皮細胞 / 樹状細胞 / Th1/Th2バランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lentinan, β-1,3-1,6- glucan extracted from Lentinula edodes, has been shown that suppressed the intestinal inflammation. The suppressive mechanism of the gut inflammation induced by lentinan was demonstrated that the TNF-α receptor 1 (TNFR1) expressed on basal membrane of IECs was decreased. To elucidate the mechanism to regulate of TNFR1 expression on cell membrane by lentinan, the plasmid encoding TNFR1 and green fluorescent protein (GFP) fusion protein was transfected into Caco-2 cells and monitored the effect of lentinan on TNFR1 on the membrane. The expression level of TNFR1-GFP on the cell membrane decreased when Caco-2 cells were treated with lentinan. Furthermore, it made clear in total internal reflection fluorescence microscope observation that the number of TNFR1 appeared on cell membrane decreased by lentinan treatment, whereas that of TNFR1 disappeared from the membrane was nearly unchanged.