| Project/Area Number |
15H02898
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAKI Toshiaki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (80179879)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井本 逸勢 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (30258610)
石澤 有紀 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 講師 (40610192)
池田 康将 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (60432754)
土屋 浩一郎 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 教授 (70301314)
木平 孝高 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (90377276)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 亜硝酸 / 硝酸 / エピゲノム / グルカゴン / AMP kinase / エピゲノム修飾 / AMPK / エピゲノム解析 / 栄養学 / 薬理学 / ケルセチン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Impaired glucose tolerance occurs in high-fat diet loaded rats, but impaired glucose tolerance improves by simultaneously administering nitrite. This phenomenon suggested that direct activation of AMPK by nitrite and the inhibitory action on glucagon secretion may be involved. Nitrite inhibited expression of endothelial injury marker VCAM-1 in human vascular endothelial cells and activated endothelial protective molecule ERK5. Long-term administration of nitrite to fatty toxicity was performed and DNA methylation analysis was performed. There was no significant difference in DNA methylation pattern with or without nitrite.