Preventive effect of dietary flavonoids on nocturnal light exposure-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SHIMOI Kayoko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10162728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保田 倫子  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (00707036)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光環境ストレス / 明暗シフト / 乳がん転移 / 血栓症 / 心疾患 / リンパ管 / フラボノイド / 予防 / 乳がん / 転移 / 動脈硬化 / 光環境 / ストレス / 食品機能 / PAI-1 / アドレナリン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemiological studies indicated that disturbed circadian rhythm caused by night shift work is a potential risk factor for breast cancer and cardiovascular diseases. In this study, we investigated influences of nocturnal light exposure on thrombosis factors in male C3H/He mice and those of light and dark cycle shift on atherosclerosis and breast cancer metastasis using female BALB/c.KOR/StmSLc-ApoEshl mice and BALB/c mice injected BJMC3879luc2 breast cancer cells, respectively. And chemopreventive effect of quercetin, a dietary flavonoid, was also studied. Nocturnal light exposure for 3 h affected expression of Pai-1, tPA and TF genes related to thrombogenesis in the heart. Circadian dysfunction did not affect development of atherosclerosis and primary tumor growth, however, increased the number of lymph node with metastasis. 0.1% quercetin diet suppressed expression of genes related to metastasis in the tumor. Effect of quercetin on lymphangiogenesis is under investigation.