Development of functional food based on the improvement of mitochondrial dysfunction to prevent lifestyle related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Ryoji  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (20315295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 剛  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20398192)
小野 政輝  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (60177269)
坂田 則行  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20134273)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 翻訳語修飾 / バイオマーカー / 生活習慣病 / 翻訳後修飾 / 疾病予防 / メイラード反応後期生成物 / 2SC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously revealed that S-(2-succinyl) cysteine (2SC) accumulation in adipocyte is associated with mitochondrial dysfunction caused by hyperglycemia. In this study, analysis method of 2SC, which was considered to be difficult to measure, was further improved and it provides stable results with even 1uL of serum. It was demonstrated that some lifestyle related diseases such as diabetes are associated with 2SC accumulation in vivo and 2SC level in mice varies by organs. Furthermore, some extract from natural products shows inhibitory effects on 2SC formation. These results indicate that regular intake of effective compounds could help us to stay away from lifestyle related diseases such as diabetes complications.