Molecular Nutritional Regulation of Sterol Metabolism and Atherosclerosis
Project/Area Number |
15H02903
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Shinji 中部大学, 生物機能開発研究所, 客員教授 (10142192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 大 中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (40397039)
呂 鋭 中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (80381862)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | コレステロール / 動脈硬化 / HDL / 栄養学的制御 / 栄養因子 / 動脈硬化症 / ステロール代謝 / ABCA1 / Atherosclerosis / apoA-I / apoA-II / probucol |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated nutritional regulation of cholesterol metabolism and achieved that; 1) for its catabolic pathway ABCA1 activity for HDL biogenesis is down regulated in diabetes by (1) its impairment of transport to the cell surface by high glucose concentraiton and by enhanced degradation through advanced glycated end-product receptor pathway, and (2) ABCA1 degradation is enhanced by its interaction with caveolin 1 and its interception results in the increase of ABCA1 activity; 2) bioinformatic analysis revealed continuous increase of plasma HDL in the past two decades among Japanese and definite differentiates of structure, function and risk for atherosclerosis of HDL defined by HDL protein composition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コレステロール代謝は動脈硬化を始めとする生活習慣病の発症と密接な関連があり、その栄養学的制御機構の解明は我が国の疾病予防による健康長寿と医療費削減を達成する上で重要な研究課題である。本研究により、1)動脈硬化の負のリスク因子である血漿HDL産生の栄養学的制御に新たな知見を得たこと、2)疫学的情報の bioinformatics 手法による解析により、HDLの構造・機能・代謝について重要な発見がなされた。これらの知見に基づいて我が国動脈硬化予防のあらたな戦略を構築する方向性が得られた。