Proposal and Construction of the Experience-Based Inductive Learning, and Verifications through extracted natural phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Tetsuji Uchiyama  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10323784)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Tomoki
NAKAO Shunsuke
SATO Sou
KUNUGI Yuhei
TAKAGAHARA Takanori
SATO Hibiki
TAKII Ryuta
KIYAHARA Wataru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経験帰納的学習 / 課題解決型学習 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 暗黙知 / 無意識 / モチベーション / 課題研究 / 探究活動 / 科学教育 / 教材開発 / アクティブラーニング / 明晰知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed the experience-based inductive learning (EBIL) for especially beginners, which cannot find a project and move to the project-based learning (PBL) smoothly in the physics education. The structure of EBIL has been analyzed and expanded. The structure of EBIL is different from these learning methods which have been suggested so far and has been classified in a category of active, inductive and leader-controlled learnings and an incentive of from outside. These features are the same of the project study and the active learning in the school education. Therefore, the instructions of the project study and the active learning have been based on EBIL. In addition, the utility of the teaching materials which we have used in the experimental workshops has been confirmed as a deep learning.