Revising Experiments with Unsatisfactory Results in the Science Textbook and Sharing the New Methods with Foreign Researchers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Shuichi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10272296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 徹也  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00224519)
大和 政秀  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00571788)
林 英子  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40218590)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords観察・実験 / 理科 / 改善例 / 定比例の法則 / 体細胞分裂 / 月の満ち欠け / 小・中学校理科 / 解決策 / 海外への発信 / 理科教育 / 授業改善 / 海外発信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed was to identify experiments with unsatisfactory results in science textbooks. In addition, revised experiments that can obtain satisfactory results are proposed. A questionnaire survey was performed among junior high school teachers regarding which of the 88 experiments found in the standard textbook can likely yield results that are similar to those presented in the standard textbook.
The questionnaire indicated that the most difficult experiments were those regarding oxidation of metals. We invented a new procedure for this experiment to improve the introduction of the law of definite proportions. The next most difficult of experiments was to observe cell division. We have developed a new method to observe cell division that is easier to conduct for teachers and students.
We have also developed new methods to experiments with unsatisfactory results such as moon phases, and shared the methods with foreign science education researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理科の観察・実験で工夫しても教科書通りの結果が得られないものが存在し,児童・生徒の観察・実験結果を生かしたまとめができず,理科教員たちを悩ませている状況を鑑み,現職理科教員を対象にした質問紙調査およびインタビューにより,教科書の結果と矛盾してしまう観察・実験を特定した。そして,教科書の結果と矛盾しなくなるように,教科内容専門の研究分担者や海外共同研究者とともに「定比例の法則」や「細胞分裂」などの観察・実験の解決策を開発し,実際の理科授業でその有効性を実証して,その知見を広く国内外で共有した。