Development of preschool mathematics educational training program for teachers and parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Nanae  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70292654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中和 渚  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 講師 (00610718)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幼児算数教育 / 幼小接続 / プログラム開発 / 研修 / 職能成長 / 数学教育 / 教師教育 / 保護者 / 就学前算数教育プログラム / 算数教育 / 幼児教育 / 5歳児の実態 / 保育者の職能成長 / 保育者の研修 / 保護者の研修 / 就学前算数教育 / プログラムの効果検証 / 教員研修プログラム / 保護者研修 / プログラム効果検証 / 保育者研修 / 5歳児の実態 / 教員研修プログラムの開発 / 教員研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed the mathematics educational training program for teachers, etc. in preschool educational institutions that meets the conditions of the model for teacher professional development for early years mathematics, and was constructed according to the learning process of act and reflection based on the idea of legitimate peripheral participation and pedagogical content knowledge. The effectiveness of this program was verified based on the results of interviews with teachers in the kodomoens and kindergartens who participated in this program. Besides at the parenting support center, we held the activity (experience of lectures and play of young children) for parents of infants attending preschool educational institutions. Based on the reaction of parents, we verified the effectiveness of their learning and proposed the mathematics educational training program for parents of preschool children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,就学前基礎算数教育プログラムを用いた就学前教育機関の教員等及び保護者向けの算数教育研修プログラムを開発した。このプログラムを実施することにより,これまで不十分であった,就学前算数教育を充実させることができる。特に,開発したプログラムは,就学前教育において,教員等や保護者が遊びの中にどの程度の学習内容を盛り込み,子どもたちに考え,活動させるかについての指針を示し,小学校の学習内容の素地となる活動を遊びから学びへと高めるための場面及び方法を具体化し,実現の可能性を高めることができる。また,そのために教員等や保護者が就学前算数教育の意義を認め,その実現に向けた態度を育成することができる。