Education for Disaster Risk Reduction from the Viewpoint of Sustainable Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA TATSUYA  滋賀大学, 教職大学院, 教授 (10311466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桜井 愛子  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (00636003)
大辻 永  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20272099)
山口 克彦  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (30251143)
五十嵐 素子  北海学園大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70413292)
村田 守  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (80239532)
榊原 保志  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (90273060)
佐藤 健  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90290692)
Research Collaborator KAWAMATA Sanae
KUWAHARA Koichi
SAITO Yumiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然災害 / 防災・減災教育 / ESD・SDGs / 国際貢献 / ESD / 東日本大震災 / アジアの防災 / 自然の二面性 / 防災教育 / STS / 科学的リテラシー / 国連防災世界会議
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent years, natural disasters have been problems in many countries, and education for disaster risk reduction also become indispensable. Such as UN world conference for disaster risk reduction held in Japan 3 times, the contribution is expected for our country. After Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake, we focused on the education for domestic and abroad disaster risk reduction which are after the great earthquake and Tsunami in East Japan and made the state of the educational contribution to foreign countries clear from Japan by this research. Through practicing it became clear that the endurance connected with HFA (Hyogo behavior framework) of after 2005 is education contents in detail and a way of education for possible development (ESD) in particular for a natural disaster. The educational necessity which are glocal to universalism to an international society was indicated from the particularity of the area including SDGs at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本においての多様な自然災害への対応は今日,日本の教育界に求められる「生きる力」の育成と密接に関わっている。特に新学習指導要領では,先行き不透明な時代を見据えて「知識・技能」,「思考・判断・表現」,「学びに向かう力」の育成を重視しているが,防災・減災教育はその具体的な教育内容・方法となることを示した。つまり,これまで教科教育で求められる力の育成と教科以外の安全教育等との連動した教育活動の在り方を明確にした。さらに,防災・減災教育は国内の教育課題への解決だけでなく,ESDからSDGsのように,持続可能な国際社会の構築のための日本の教育面からの大きな貢献となることを実践事例からも示した。