Study of design learning that is directed to development of technology innovation ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YATA Chikahiko  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20374811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 明伸  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60344743)
大谷 忠  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80314615)
村松 浩幸  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (80378281)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Takayuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中学校技術科 / 構想設計 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at examining, proposing, practicing and evaluating the technology education lesson about design learning. Design learning performed in the junior high school technology education is regarded as important of development of technology innovation ability required in the future Japanese society. We proposed "concept design" and "advance design" as strategy of design learning that leads to development of technology innovation ability. One of the practices of "concept design", study was conducted to construct a framework for learning trade-off that is an essential concept of technology. We also examined a practical teaching method that applied the framework in a technology education lesson.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技術リテラシーの涵養を目的とした技術教育の方法には,ものづくりを中心とした構想設計・製作・評価などの実践的・体験的な学習が用いられる。しかし,便利な現代社会で生活する子どもたちは,生活の中での課題意識を持つことが困難となっており,人間の単純かつ根源的な欲求・欲望を持つことさえも少なくなっている。そのため,利便性や快適さを目的とするものを企画してつくり出すための「構想設計」学習の方法を検討して,充実した技術教育を計画する必要がある。本研究では,中学校技術科で行われる「構想設計」を,今後の日本社会に求められている「イノベーション」能力育成の観点から重要視し,授業の検討・提案・実践・評価を行った。