Project/Area Number |
15H02922
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八木 秀文 東北大学, オープンオンライン教育開発推進センター, 特任講師 (00740127)
森 秀樹 東京工業大学, 教育革新センター, 准教授 (30527776)
林 康弘 武蔵野大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50382544)
武田 俊之 関西学院大学, 高等教育推進センター, 教育技術主事 (70227031)
金子 大輔 北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70397438)
永嶋 知紘 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特定専門職員 (90749988)
Research Collaborator |
NAGASHIMA tomohiro
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 教授学習支援システム / オンライン教育 / MOOC / 学習分析 / オープンエデュケーション / 教育学習支援システム / 学習履歴データ / 教育工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed and evaluated methods of teaching materials and education improvement using learning history data obtained by MOOC. For the improvement of teaching materials, we proposed a method to use the written data on the MOOC's discussion board to improve the teaching materials through analysis using the data of the MOOC's discussion board offered. For improvement of education, we developed a method of group-by-group learning support based on the learning motives and purpose thinking that the students of online courses have. We applied this method in an actual online course, quantitatively grasped the learner's learning situation, provided learning support to each group, and examined the effects and problems through online education practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MOOCをはじめとするオンライン学習環境における学習支援の研究が進展している。オンライン学習環境では学習履歴データの分析(ラーニングアナリティクス,LA)による教育学習の改善が期待されるが、その具体的手法の提案には未踏領域が多い。本研究では、教材改善についてはディスカッションボード上に寄せられた受講者の声から、教育改善については受講者を学習動機や目的指向性に応じたグループ形成による働きかけにより、それぞれを達成しうる方法を提案した。本研究で開発した手法はMOOCのような大規模な受講生を抱える学習環境に対応しうる新たな手法であり、研究成果の高い学術的・社会的意義が認められる。