A Study on Developmental Stages of Students' Ability of Understanding Information Reached via Social Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HORITA Tatsuya  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50247508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小柳 和喜雄  奈良教育大学, 教職開発講座, 教授 (00225591)
黒上 晴夫  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20215081)
高橋 純  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10310757)
叶 少瑜  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (00762204)
佐藤 和紀  常葉大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30802988)
Research Collaborator MAKI Seiji  山形県立村山産業高等学校, 校長
OKUBO Kiichiro  島根県江津市立津宮小学校, 教諭
NOBORIMOTO Yoko  桐蔭学園高等学校, 教諭
MURAI Asuka  桜美林大学, 非常勤講師
SAITO Ryo  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科
ITAGAKI Shota  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメディア・リテラシー / メディア教育 / 情報教育 / 読解力 / ソーシャルメディア / メディア読解力 / 情報モラル教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Practice on information moral education and media literacy education on the premise of students' diverse media environments was planned and implemented. By participating in the class by researchers, the characteristics of the teaching method in nurturing media reading comprehension were analyzed. As a result, it was confirmed that basic knowledge and skills for media exist as the ability to assume the premise, and their effects of teaching methods are confirmed.
These research results were reported at academic conferences both in Japan and abroad. Refereed papers on teaching methods for studying and training on media reading skills and peripheral abilities of elementary school students, junior high school students, high school students and university students were accepted.