Inquiry of value of developing Academic Portfolio and support for its dissemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurita Kayoko  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 准教授 (50415923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 塁  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任助教 (50755816)
尾澤 重知  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (50386661)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITANO Kennichi  大阪府立大学, 工業高等専門学校, 教授 (20234263)
KOBAYASHI Naoto  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50234836)
TAKEMOTO Hitomi  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10310913)
MATSUMOTO Takashi  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (00259938)
MIURA Yuriko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70709493)
MINAMOTO Teruya  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (00294900)
Research Collaborator SELDIN Peter  Pace University, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアカデミック・ポートフォリオ / ティーチング・ポートフォリオ / 作成支援ワークショップ / 作成支援 / 教育工学 / 教授法開発 / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / 効果測定 / ティーチング・ステートメント / ナーシング・ポートフォリオ / メンタリング / 質保証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structured Academic Portfolio (SAP) and a workshop for a support of creating SAP were developed. By questionnaire survey to creators and creation supporters, it was confirmed that the value of SAP is in deep reflection with respect to their activities. In addition, it was suggested that the quality of support of the creationg supporters, in particular, was important for the workshop. Structured Nursing Portfolio Chart (SNP chart) specializing in a certain discipline (nursing) as an derivative version of SAP chart, which is an efficient tool for creating SAP. These simple tools are also an effective method to enhance reflection, confirming that it is a good introduction to heavier reflection tool.