Investigation of learning by building cognitive models using ubiquitous psychological laboratory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90219832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 ひとみ  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00378233)
中池 竜一  平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (00378499)
寺井 仁  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 准教授 (30397442)
小島 一晃  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30437082)
神崎 奈奈  名古屋女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (30708665)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知モデル / 理論ベース思考 / メンタルモデル構築 / 心理学演習 / 手続き的知識 / Computational Thinking / メンタルモデル / 説明活動 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, learning by building computational models was expanded to the domain of psychological and learning sciences. First, we experimentally verified that creating a model promotes the development of theory-based thinking and the construction of mental models. Based on the results there, we developed hybrid psychology practice and model art cognitive science practice as a new learning paradigm, and examined their usefulness through class practices. We developed and realized a ubiquitous laboratory distributed throughout the related schools via the Internet as an experiment and practice basis for that purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学等の高等教育期間において,心理学部に代表される人間の心を探求する教育部局は日本全国に広がっており,基礎的なトレーニングとしての心理学実験演習が広く行われている。そこでは,デモ的な実験においてデータを収集し,それを分析,考察するという形で実践が重ねられている。本プロジェクトは,そこにモデルベースの実験演習が有用であることを示したものである。本プロジェクトの成果は,実験ベースで行う演習に,モデルベースの実験演習を加えることによって,より大きな学習効果をもたらすことを示しており,今後の認知科学,心理学教育に,新しい視点をもたらした。