Proposal of a novel motion-instruction scheme employing weak force-induced voluntary movements and multi-dimensional comparison with ordinary schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA YOSHIHIKO  三重大学, 工学研究科, リサーチフェロー (00228371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 尚明  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 知能機械工学科, 准教授 (40409793)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒューマン・インターフェース / 動作学習 / 力学的インタフェース / 教育工学 / 認知科学 / 動作教示 / ユーザインタフェース / 知能ロボティックス / 感性情報学 / 生物・生体工学 / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four kinds of machine-based motion instruction methods were examined and compared.
The methods were ①”indicate”; non-force stimuli indicate motions to learners, ②”induce (trigger)”; weak external forces induce learners to move their body parts intentionally,③”cooperate”: both the machine and learner cooperatively move learner’s body parts, and ④”enforce”; external forces enforce passive motions on learners.
The explanatory factors were (a) a power-charge ratio between man and machine, (b) man-employed sensations, (c) with/without error-feedback, (d) with/without muscle activities, and (e) a sense of initiative for motions, and the objective factors, i.e., the motion-instruction performance measures were motion reconstruction accuracies, and motion learning efficiencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の動作教示法は,①運動の示唆(ビデオ学習のような,機械が学習者の非運動感覚を介して随意運動を示唆)や,④運動の強制(外殻型パワードスーツのように,機械が大きな力学的パワーを発揮して不随意運動を強制)であった.これに対して,本研究では,新たに②随意運動の誘発(教示システムが弱い力を伝えることで,意識的な運動を学習者に「誘発」させる)や③随意運動の共動(教示システムと学習者が相補的に力を発揮して運動)を提案し,より効率的,効果的な動作教示法の開発に資する.