Building Three-Step Growth Model of University Students and Development of a Learning Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
MIMA NOYURI  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (00275992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Vallance Michael (Michael Vallance)  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (00423781)
室田 真男  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (30222342)
市川 尚  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (40305313)
渡辺 雄貴  東京工業大学, 教育革新センター, 准教授 (50570090)
美馬 義亮  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (60325892)
根本 淳子  愛媛大学, 大学連携e-Learning教育支援センター四国愛媛大学分室, 准教授 (80423656)
鈴木 克明  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 教授 (90206467)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsピアチュータリング / 段階的成長モデル / 学習方略 / メタ認知 / 動機づけ / 共同省察 / 自己調整学習 / インストラクショナルデザイン / 学習支援システム / 成長モデル / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the three-step growth model for university students and their learning support system were developed. It became clear that in order for university students to become autonomous learners, it is necessary to learn cognitive factors such as motivation, learning strategies, and metacognition and reflect them in their daily activities. It was also found learner agency is the key in these contexts. Along with the peer tutoring environments has been designing for supporting and promoting their learning, the three-step growth model for students to be autonomous learners had been developed. Through educational practices based on that model, learning curriculum and materials were developed. Finally some books were published for teachers and learners be used widely at many educational settings.