Development and Evaluation of Mobile Training Systems for Disaster Evacuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Masahiro  首都大学東京, 大学教育センター, 教授 (40387478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤吉 正明  首都大学東京, 学術情報基盤センター, 准教授 (20336522)
畠山 久  首都大学東京, 学術情報基盤センター, 助教 (20725882)
室田 真男  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (30222342)
貴家 仁志  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (40157110)
上野 淳  首都大学東京, 公私立大学の部局等, 学長 (70117696)
山崎 晴雄  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 名誉教授 (70260784)
福本 徹  国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (70413903)
松波 紀幸  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70783512)
加藤 浩  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords野外 / 防災学習 / 避難訓練 / タブレット / 防災マップ / 防災 / モバイル・ラーニング / シナリオ学習 / システム開発 / タブレット端末 / 地震 / 津波 / 防災教育 / 教材開発 / 野外学習 / 授業実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have discussed two learning support systems for the disaster learning because we consider that combining the basic knowledge learning and the experience learning is an effective way.
At first, we developed a mobile learning support system called "FaLAS" for creating a disaster prevention map. Learners can carry this system that would record every environment they observe. We conducted a classroom exercise at a high school using the system. The results showed that students' awareness was increased in the self-efficacy and their ability to judge safety and risk. Secondly, we developed a system called "ES3" that presents a virtual situation based on the evacuation drill scenarios. As a result of practicing disaster-prevention drills using the system in a high school, it was confirmed that learners judged the situations by themselves. From the results of questionnaires, changes were noticed in the voluntarily judgments regarding dangerous outdoor places and so on.