Meta-Learning framework through Presentation Design Task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhisa Seta  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (50304051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小尻 智子  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (40362298)
林 佑樹  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 助教 (40633524)
田中 孝治  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60583672)
池田 満  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80212786)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプレゼンテーション / セマンティクス / メタ認知 / メタ学習 / Learning by Teaching
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of developing a new learning support approach of meta-learning using presentation as teaching material, the following results were obtained: (1) Design of diagnosis method of reading posture with thinking between the lines, (2) developing implementation methods to enable diagnosis using teaching materials that capture above posture, (3) developing reflection support system and (4) implementation of the diagnosis methods. Furthermore, as a further development of the mechanism of intellectual support by giving computer readable semantics to the teaching material data realized in this research, We have developed a meta-learning support mechanism that can follow the interests of individual learners based on the question generation ontology and the question generation engine developed in the previous research, giving semantics (satrical semantics) to cartoons based on history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教えることによる学びの有用性が学習科学の分野でこれまで明らかにされてきました.学んだことのプレゼンテーションは,そのような学びを促進する機会となります.本研究は,コンピュータを用いてこのような学びの促進を目指しました.一方,コンピュータは学習者が説明していることの意味を理解することが難しいわけですが,本研究で開発した技術に基づいて,学習者がデザインしたプレゼンテーションから,何を学び,学び取れていないか,教科書に書いていない深い知識を学ぼうとしたかを診断し,アドバイスする仕組みを実現しました.コンピュータ活用による新しい学びの可能性を示した点で,学術的にも大きな成果として認められています.